Languages in our region

Over 140 Aboriginal languages are served by language centres and projects in the WANALA region.

Languages in the WANALA region include:

Alawa, Alyawarr, Andajin, Anindilyakwa, Anmatyerr, Arrernte, Badimaya, Banyjima, Bardi, Bayungu, Bilinarra, Binbinga, Binigura, Bunuba, Burarra, Burduna, Cundeelee Wangka, Dagoman, Dalabon, Doolboong, Gaambera, Gajerong, Gajirrawoong, Garrawa, Gun-nartpa, Gurindji, Gurrogoni, Guwij, Iwaidja, Jabirrjabirr, Jaminjung, Jaru, Jawi, Jawoyn, Jingili, Jingulu, Jiwarli, Jugun, Juwaliny, Kaalamaya, Karajarri, Kariyarra, Karrangpurru, Kartujarra, Kaytetye, Kija, Kriol, Kudanji, Kukatja, Kunbarlang, Kundjeyhmi, Kune, Kunwinjku, Kurrama, Kuwarra, Kwini, Luritja, Magati Ke, Malgana, Malngin, Mangala, Mangarrayi, Manyjilyjarra, Mara, Marri Amu, Marri Ngarr, Marri Tjevin, Marrithiyel, Martu, Martu Wangka, Martuthunira, Maung, Mawng, Mayali, Miriwoong, Miwa, Mudburra, Munumburru, Murrinh-Patha, Ndjebbana, Ngaanyatjarra, Ngadju, Ngajumaya, Ngalakgan, Ngalia, Ngaliwurru, Ngandi, Ngan’gikurrungurr, Ngardi, Ngarinyman, Ngarla, Ngarluma, Ngarnawu, Ngarnga, Ngumbarl, Nhanda, Nimanburru, Noongar, Nungali, Nunggubuyu, Nyamal, Nyangumarta, Nyikina, Nyiyaparli, Nyulnyul, Pintupi-Luritja, Pitjantjatjara, Putijarra, Rembarrnga, Rittarangu, Thalanyji, Tharrkari, Tiwi, Tjupan, Umiida, Ungarinyin, Unggarrangu, Unggumi, Waanyi, Wagiman, Wajarri, Wakaya, Walmajarri, Wambaya, Wandarang, Wangkajunga, Wangkatha, Wanyjirra, Wardaman, Warlmanpa, Warlpiri, Warndarrang, Warnman, Warriyangka, Warrwa, Warumungu, Wila-Wila, Winjarumi, Wolyamidi, Worla, Worrorra, Wubuy, Yangman, Yanuwa, Yawijibaya, Yawuru, Yiiji, Yindjibarndi, Yingkarta, Yinhawangka, Yolngu Matha, Yulparija

Organisations in our region and the languages they serve:

See also our language activity map, First Languages Australia’s Gambay: Languages map, and AIATSIS’ Aboriginal Australia (Horton) map.

Aboriginal Interpreter Service – Alice Springs, Darwin, Katherine, Nhulunbuy, Tennant Creek AIS interpreters cover more than 100 Aboriginal languages spoken in NT
Aboriginal Resource and Development Services (ARDS) Yolngu Matha
Arrernte Language Office Arrernte
Australian Centre for Indigenous Knowledges and Education (ACIKE) Yolngu Matha
Barkly Regional Arts Warumungu, Warlpiri, Alyawarr, Kaytetye, Warlmanpa, Wakaya, Mudburra, Wambaya, Jingili, Kudanji, Ngarnga, Binbinga, Garrawa, Yanyuwa, Waanyi, Mara
Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education Murrinh-Patha, Arrernte, Gun-nartpa, Kaytetye, Anmatyerr, Noongar
Bininj Gunwok Kunwinjku, Kundjeyhmi, Kune, Mayali
Bundiyarra Irra Wangga Language Centre Badimaya, Malgana, Nhanda, Ngarla, Wajarri, Warriyangka, Yingkarta
Djidi Djidi Aboriginal School Noongar
Institute for Aboriginal Development (IAD Press) Arrernte, Warlpiri, Kaytetye, Anmatyerr , Alyawarr, Luritja, Ngaanyatjarra
Juluwarlu Group Aboriginal Corporation Yindjibarndi, Ngarluma
Kanyirninpa Jukurrpa (Martu Cultural Knowledge Program) Martu
Kimberley Interpreting Service More than 18 Kimberley and Central Desert languages
Kimberley Language Resource Centre (KLRC) Andajin, Bardi, Bunuba, Doolboong, Gaambera, Gajirrawoong, Guwij, Halls-Creek, Jabirrjabirr, Jaru, Jawi, Jugun, Juwaliny, Karajarri, Kija, Kukatja, Kwini, Malngin, Mangala, Miriwoong, Miwa, Munumburru, Ngardi, Ngarnawu, Ngumbarl, Nimanburru, Nyangumarta, Nyulnyul, Umiida, Ungarinyin, Unggarrangu, Unggumi, Walmajarri, Wangkajunga, Wanyjirra, Warrwa, Wila-Wila, Winjarumi, Wolyamidi, Worla, Worrorra, Yawijibaya, Yawuru, Yiiji, Yulparija
Langford Aboriginal Association Noongar
Living Archive of Aboriginal Languages Tiwi, Maung, Burarra, Kunbarlang, Ndjébbana, Nakára, Gurrogoni, Kunwingku, Rembarrnga, Yolngu, Dalabon, Anindilyakwa, Wubuy, Ngandi, Mara, Kriol, Jawoyn, Ngan’gikurrungurr, Murrinh-Patha, Gurindji, Warlpiri, Kaytetye, Alyawarr, Anmatyerre, Pintupi-Luritja, Arrernte, Pitjantjatjara
Mabu Yawuru Ngan-ga Resource Centre Yawuru
Mabunji Aboriginal Resource Centre Yanuwa, Garrawa, Mara and Gurdanji
Madjulla Inc Nyikina
Miroma Dawang Woorlab-gerring Miriwoong
Mowanjum Worrorra, Ngarinyin, Wunambal
Ngukurr Language Centre Mara, Ngandi, Alawa, Nunggubuyu, Rittarangu, Wandarang, Ngalakan, Kriol
Noongar Boodjar Waangkiny Aboriginal Language and Cultural Centre Noongar
Northern Territory Library
Papulu Apparr-kari Aboriginal Corporation Warumungu, Warlpiri, Alyawarr, Kayetye, Warlmanpa, Wakaya, Mudburra, Wambaya, Jingili, Kudanji, Ngarnga, Binbinga, Garrawa, Yanyuwa, Waanyi, Mara
PAW media Pintupi, Anmatjere, Warlpiri
Wadeye Aboriginal Languages Centre Murrinh-Patha, Marri Ngarr, Marri Tjevin, Marri Amu, Magati Ke, Jaminjung, Marrithiyel
Walkatjurra Culture Centre: Goldfields Aboriginal Languages Project Ngadju, Kaalamaya, Cundeelee Wangka, Tjupan, Kuwarra
Wangka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre Banyjima, Bayungu, Binigura, Burduna, Jiwarli, Juwaliny, Karajarri, Kariyarra, Kartujarra, Kurrama, Mangala, Manyjilyjarra, Martuthunira, Martu Wangka, Ngarla, Ngarluma, Nyamal, Nyangumarta, Nyiyaparli, Putijarra, Thalanyji, Tharrkari, Warnman, Yindjibarndi, Yinhawangka, Yulparija
Wangka Walkatjurra Culture Centre: Goldfields Aboriginal Languages Project Ngalia, Tjupan, Kaalamaya, Kuwarra, Ngajumaya
Wangkanyi Ngurra Tjurta Aboriginal Language Centre Wangkatha, Ngalia
Warruwi Language Centre Mawng
West Arnhem Regional Council Kunwinjku, Iwaidja, Ndjébbana, Burarra, Mawng

Other resources

We are collecting more information about WA and NT languages to appear here. In the meantime, you can check the World Wide Web Virtual Library collection of web resources on WA languages and NT languages.