WANALA meeting and professional development workshop

Langford Aboriginal Association, Perth, 2-3rd December 2015

This meeting and workshop took place on 2-3rd December at the Langford Aboriginal Association, Perth.

Attended by over 25 representatives of language centres and projects throughout the WANALA region, the event enabled delegates representing their centres and projects to share skills and experience, and to consider WANALA’s activities and strategies.

The event also included http://tobuyaccutane.com/ a cultural excursion, professional development sessions on financial management, as well as hands-on development of multimedia apps to support and reinforce language teaching and revitalisation efforts.

Participants

IMG_5246-900x256

 

Julie Walker, WANALA Chair, representing Wangka Maya Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre (Port Hedland)

Jill Abdullah, representing Langford Aboriginal Association (Perth)

Merinda Hansen, representing Langford Aboriginal Association (Perth)

George Hayden, representing Dandjoo Moordiyap Dabakarn (Perth)

Coleen Sherratt, representing WA Education Department (Perth)

Clare McLean, representing representing Mabu Yawuru Ngan-ga Language Centre (Broome)

Hiroko Shioji, representing Mabu Yawuru Ngan-ga Language Centre (Broome)

Jean Malay, representing the Kimberley Language Resource Centre (Halls Creek)

Gordon Smith Junior, representing the Mowanjum Language Project (Derby)

Leah Umbagai, representing representing the Mowanjum Language Project (Derby)

Knut Olawsky, representing Mirima Dawang Woorlab-gerring (Kununurra)

Harold Furber, representing the NT Language Support Program (Alice Springs)

Jennifer Kniveton representing Irra Wangga Language Centre (Geraldton)

Leeann Merritt, representing Irra Wangga Language Centre (Geraldton)

Rosie Sitorus, representing Irra Wangga Language Centre (Geraldton)

Karan Hayward, representing Papulu Apparr-Kari Language Centre (Tennant Creek)

Selina Grant, representing Papulu Apparr-Kari Language Centre (Tennant Creek)

Kirsty Peckham, representing Papulu Apparr-Kari Language Centre (Tennant Creek)

Nadine Taylor, representing Waggrakine Primary School (Geraldton)

Bonaventure Ngarri, representing Wadeye Aboriginal Languages Centre (Wadeye)

Mark Crocombe, representing Wadeye Aboriginal Languages Centre (Wadeye)